Menu Schade melden

Preamble

JCDecaux is committed to guaranteeing to all persons the respect of their privacy and the confidentiality of their personal data.

That’s why these values represent one of the company's societal commitments in connection with its sustainable development policy.

JCDecaux takes reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and confidentiality of any personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Dutch Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens BWBR0011468 dated 6 July 2000, as amended.

To ensure the implementation of these measures, JCDecaux has nominated in 2016 a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO is your key contact for any question regarding the processing of your personal data and the main point of contact of the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

We have designed this Privacy Policy to inform you of the commitments that have been made by JCDecaux in order to ensure compliance with the applicable rules.

This policy may be modified, taking into account the legal and reglementary context and Dutch DPA deliberations.
 

Scope

This Privacy Policy shall apply to all processing of personal data on external persons (in particular clients, partners, recruitment candidates, suppliers, web surfers).
 

Definitions

Personal Data : Data concerning individuals and enabling their direct or indirect identification.
 
Data processing : operations in relation to personal data, especially the obtaining, recording, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination.
 
Data controler : any organisation who determines the purposes and means of the data processing.
 

Data collected

In general, you may contact JCDecaux and visit the websites of the group without having to communicate any personal data. However, to be able to provide certain services, JCDecaux may ask you to provide personal data, for example, to respond to a contact request, to complete an application, send a newsletter or to report damage of our street furniture. 
 
We may in particular collect data relating to your professional background and experience, when you apply for a position.

In any case, JCDecaux ensures that the data collected is strictly adequate, relevant and not excessive with regard to the purpose of the processing operation. JCDecaux shall take all appropriate measures to ensure that the personal data collected is accurate, complete and, where necessary, kept up-to-date.
 

Purposes

JCDecaux ensure that the collection of personal data is carried out in a licit, fair, and non-fraudulent manner.
 
Personal data processed by JCDecaux is obtained for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
 
Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:
  • For the proceedings of any job applications that you submit to one of our sites;
  • To send out our newsletters;
  • To answer your messages;
  • To report damage of street furniture;
  • To order a poster;
 

Information of the persons concerned

In accordance with the provisions of the Dutch Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens BWBR0011468 dated 6 July 2000,as amended, JCDecaux is committed to keeping you informed about the processing of your personal data.
 
When personal data is obtained, you are provided with the following information :
  • the identity of the data controller;
  • the purposes of the processing for which the data are intended;
  • whether replies to the questions are compulsory or optional;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients of the data;
  • the possibility to access, modify or refuse, for lawful reasons the processing of your personal data.
 

Recipients of the data

Personal data will not be communicated or transferred to any third party other than authorized recipients.
 
Authorized recipients are the internal services in charge and, if applicable, authorized persons from partners or providers.
 

Data retention

The data shall be kept for a period not exceeding that which is necessary for the purposes for which it is exchanged, in accordance with the provisions of the Dutch Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens BWBR0011468 dated 6 July 2000,  as amended.
 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer and then that send information back to the originating website (for example session ID, language selection, date).
You are hereby informed that when you visit this website, cookies are placed on your machine.
To learn more about cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.
 

Security

JCDecaux ensure that your personal data stays secure through both physical and logical methods.
 

Rights of the persons concerned

In accordance with the Dutch Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens BWBR0011468 dated 6 July 2000, as amended, any concerned person has a right to inquire about, access and rectify all of the data relating to them and a right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of this data. They can exercise these rights by e-mail to HR_nl@jcdecaux.com or by sending a letter, together with a copy of an identity document, at the following address JCDecaux Nederland B.V., t.a.v. afdeling HR, Postbus 7979, 1008 AD  AMSTERDAM.
 

Administrative procedures

Personal data processing shall be declared to our Data Protection Officer or, if required, declared to or approved by the Dutch DPA.
 

Contact

For any information concerning this Privacy Policy, you can contact HR_nl@jcdecaux.com  
 

Update

This policy may be updated at any time so we advise visitors to consult it regularly for changes.